29 Nov 2009

::It's about time::

Ah! Bowling, one of my favorite indoor sports. I'll be going for a family bowling match next week as it is one of the family sports day games.

Honestly I'm not sure if I can score well on the game. It has been years I haven't played this sport and....ok, playing this game online doesn't count. Hehe.

Maybe I'm good on the arcade but still unsure with the real one. I don't even remember what's my suitable bowling ball weight to use anymore. Maybe it's a good idea to start with the kid's bowling ball. Hehe.

Ok, I'm on practice now.
Watch out, don't wanna hit your face. ;)

::My super exhausting holidays::

Phew!!! I don't remember when was the last time I was on my super exhausting holidays. For sure I just had it again this week. Oh my! I feel like I'm some kind of president or something. Hehe.

Well my 'busy-ness' kicked off on Thursday night, I had a family gathering to attend. Friday I was visiting my grandma's cemetery and I had sushi with my friend for lunch. Whereas Saturday morning, I was offered to be a photographer on a simple family event, in the afternoon went out with my brothers to survey some stuff for our family sports day, went back home in the brink of dusk having only few minutes to freshen up then went out again with my mom to do some shopping.

As for today, I finally able to pack some of my stuff before I head for China this Friday. (Yay!) Now I take it that my time is so precious and I still have few things to do or attend before my leave. Next week is gonna be another busy week for me. Wish me the best of luck for all!

22 Nov 2009


I just watched this movie today as part of our BFF monthly outing.

The movie is kinda cool, I mean the CGI effects - WOW! and at some point, there were some touchy emotional scenes and seriously, I cried! Haha. I'm not sure if my BFF noticed that and I didn't tell her but I guess now she knows! Haha!

Can't help it m8, I guess I was too emotional and got so carried away - consider I'm still on PMS. Hehe.

Do watch this movie, it's kinda scary when you know that's what gonna happen to our world someday.

::Addition to my story book collection::

Diary of a wimpy kid: Dog Days

Yay! Finally I got the book! This is the 5th series of the diary by Jeff Kinney.

I'm not an avid reader unlike my BFF. I only love to read a diary-style story books and the best thing about the diary of a wimpy kid series is it comes with the illustrations or drawings, which is fun for a cartoon minded person like myself. Hehe.

I went out with my BFF today to the bookstore. While my BFF was busy browsing through the adult section, I was hanging out on the teen section. She said I'm having a teen mind with a body of a woman. Most likely I think I'm still a teen trapped in a woman's body. Haha.

I haven't started reading it yet, will do it later before bed time.

Thanks to Reviewer11 for letting me know about this book ;)

Oh! Finally I also got Dear Dumb Diary #4: Never do anything, ever by Jim Benton.

::My long weekend::

Another long weekend - But it I'm glad because it was a super nice adventure!
Here's where I went:

#1. The Brunei Expo'09: Agriculture and Agrifood at McFarm - Friday
#2. DQCS Annual Dinner - Saturday
#3. BFF outing - Sunday

I'll cover #1 first. I went there with my fiance, it just so happened he was on duty that day so he took me out. I never been to McFarm before, it's actually a huge agricultural site, and was recently launched by our beloved His Majesty the Sultan of Brunei that Thursday.

The Expo covers various sections of any agricultural stuff and my former work place is involved too for the exhibition. I had the opportunity to take... well to be exact 300 pictures on that day alone. That place is so huuugggeee! I've only uploaded some of the pics at my photo blog here

I'll post some of #2 and #3 photos some other times because I'm so drop dead tried now. Hehe.

17 Nov 2009


When our world ended, their mission began

I just watched this movie today. For a really blur person like myself, it's hard to figure out what exactly the movie is all about let alone the creature itself!

I'm not gonna do the full synopsis here - ok maybe just a brief one...
The movie begins with the Scientist creating a little mechanical humanoid named 9 as he tells how humanity, in its blind pursuit of science and technology, went to its doom. He finally gives life to the doll with a talisman. Then he dies. So the story is about 9's adventures and he met his kind - 2,1,6,8, and 7 to fight the evil machine. (I don't remember seeing 3,5, and 4 - again because I'm lousy with numbers!)

Ok there goes my boring synopsis. Hehe. But If you like animated fantasy movie, just give it a try to watch this.
Along the movie, I tried to figure out what are they actually. Not until I googled it and found they're called the mechanical humanoid stitchpunks.

Guess what? That no.7, is the only female stitchpunk in the group. Her character is kinda cool, she kicked evil ass!!

::What's your care bears?::

I remember this cartoon, I used to watch when I was small. Now, I don't recall any of them let alone what's the power of each. I've lost count how many of them exactly.

I found a site that generates what would your name be if you're a care bear. It's called the Not So Care Bear Name. Here's what I am:

Your Not So Care Bear Name is


Get your Not So Care Bear Name at Quizopolis.com

Haha! Seriously?!!!

::So much for advance technology::

I don't need to say a word for all. :)

source: veryfunnyjokes.com

13 Nov 2009

::My Random curiosity no.3::

Wouldn't it be nice if superheroes with super powers doing a real job?
I mean not just rescuing people.

Here's my thought on some of the typical superheroes with super power.
That superheroes ...

#1. Able to read people's mind - Should work as psychiatrist
#2. Have a x-ray vision - Should work at the hospital x-ray department or the airport security section.
#3. Able to run super fast - Should work as courier or pizza delivery guy.
#4. Able to fly - Should work in the aviation industry.
#5. Able to be invisible - Should work as a spy or detective.

...and why they have to wear their underwear outside?
How would Captain Underwear (if he ever exist!) feel about that? Hehe.
Hmm....any idea?

9 Nov 2009

::That carrot juice::

My fiance took me out for dinner earlier this evening. We were dining at one of the well known delicious seafood restaurants around his neighborhood.

He ordered the carrot juice with milk. Here's the thing - When the waitress finally served us with the dish we ordered, she accidentally slipped her thumb on my fiance's drink! Gross! How that happened? - I've no idea. I guess she must be a clumsy too!

She realized it was her mistake, apologized and nicely said she will replace it with a new one. We were fine with it. Soon the new one came..my fiance and I started with the wild imagination again...

Him: "What if this is the same drink as before? Maybe she just topped it up."
Me: "Dare to try? Taste it if it taste like someone's thumb!"

He took a sip, eyes were rolling up trying to figure out what's the taste like...I was anxious waiting for his answer.

Him "....This juice is tasteless now. It was sweet before!"

Haha! I almost passed out hearing his answer.

Actually sometimes you can't help but doubt if the restaurant is being honest with you. Tasting stuff should be on me as I am the Food Taster Officer but in this case... hell no!
I even wonder if she has replaced the glass too....!

All in favor says: EEWWWWW!!!


This week I'm kinda lost. I don't know how to put it up really. I'm being busy bee with lots of things to be done, thought, and worried about before December comes.

I mean preparing my plans what to crazily buy when I'm on my China trip later on, organizing and do some follow ups for my family sport day which gonna commence by the end week of November until December, trying to finish up my paper works before my leave and lots of other personal things.

Thus leaving me with messy room, my clothes are piling up, books and bags are everywhere, and my desk at work...Hmm...Let just hope spiders won't start making spiderwebs! And myself...

Yup! Pretty much like this at the moment.

7 Nov 2009

::My movies marathon::

Year One, G-force, Up, The ugly truth.
These are some of what I think great movies. I was watching one movie per night so that went on from Monday to Thursday. I still have lots of pending movies to watch at the moment making my PC just like a national movies archive! hehe...(Ok... not really close to that.)

Anyways, I'll recommend these movies to anyone. It gives all sort of many reasons to laugh. Cute to laugh at, silly to laugh at, so sweet to laugh at, blah, blah, blah. (I'm sure you get the ideas now) :)

6 Nov 2009

::Emoticon a crime?::

Think again.
You don't wanna end lining up like those guys!


source: visualjokes.com

5 Nov 2009


Thank god I'm not the only one who's always confused!

Suitable for those who are workaholic and peeholic!

I do hope my fish won't do something like this! Hehe.

source: ahajokes.com

3 Nov 2009


I have exactly a month before I finally will be on leave for my vacation and work course training. Things at work are pretty developing this month, hence I'm busy trying to get the paper works done before my leave. I'm glad - so far so good!

My blogging will be somehow sll.....looow for the time being. But the funny thing I still have times to browse and read other people blogs. Haha!

Oh! In that case - this post is useless! Hehe

(This post will self destruct in..... hmmm - never)

::The Tournament::

N0, N0! This is not about my badminton tournament.
It's a movie that I just happened to watch yesterday. It says all in the pic of what the movie is all about:

Every 10 years the worlds greatest assassins gather...only one will survive.

Ok, I'm not so good in explaining things, I prefer visual. If you like Kill Bill, Resident Evil, Final Destination 1-4, (to be named few) all that sorts of brutal kills, then you should watch this movie.

Along watching this movie, all I can say was "Uuuuuhhh! That really hurt!" (and made the ugly face of course! Haha!)
Brutality and nasty is a confirmed for this movie, but I don't know if you'll find it acceptable. I can't help but watch til the end anyway. Hehe...

1 Nov 2009

::When I'm in the line::

Here is the thing:
I don't like to wait in line especially when I'm at the ATM outlet or the bank or anywhere that required for us to queue up.
I get bored easily. I'd like to be entertained while standing in the queue. Here are few things I'd like to see while waiting:

#1. A clown or magic show
#2. A scene of couple fighting or arguing
#3. Somebody sing live voluntarily

But that's impossible to happen or the least that I'm gonna see someday is #2. Hehe. Anyways, here are some of the things that I found very common while other people are waiting in line:

#1. Texting
#2. Browsing the net through their hand phones
#3. Reunion! (Of family and friends - It's a small country after all, with just less than 400K population. It's no surprise everybody knows everbody!) Haha!

And here's some of my own what I thought that I'm jinxed when in line:

#1. The person in front of me have plenty of cards or cheques to be cleared
#2. A kinda ATM illiterate person.

All takes forever to wait. Hmph!http://www.emocutez.com