29 Jan 2010

::Computer gender::

As you are aware, ships have long been characterized as being female (e.g., "Steady as she goes" or "She's listing to starboard, Captain!")

Recently, a group of computer scientists (all males) announced that computers should also be referred to as being female. Their reasons for drawing this conclusion follow:

Five reasons to believe computers are female:

1. No one but the Creator understands their internal logic.
2. The native language they use to communicate with other computers is incomprehensible to everyone else.
3. The message "Bad command or file name" is about as informative as, "If you don't know why I'm mad at you, then I'm certainly not going to tell you."
4. Even your smallest mistakes are stored in long-term memory for later retrieval.
5. As soon as you make a commitment to one, you find yourself spending half your paycheck on accessories for it.

However, another group of computer scientists, (all female) think that computers should be referred to as if they were male. Their reasons follow:

Five reasons to believe computers are male:
1. They have a lot of data, but are still clueless.
2. They are supposed to help you solve problems, but half the time they ARE the problem.
3. As soon as you commit to one you realize that, if you had waited a little longer, you could have obtained a better model.
4. In order to get their attention, you have to turn them on.
5. Big power surges knock them out for the rest of the night.

source: halfthedeck.com
Happy 1

23 Jan 2010

::The jab of pain::

Finally I got myself vaccinated with the H1N1 vaccine today. I was supposed to have it 2 weeks ago but somehow I postponed it because I needed my two arms to do my analysis.

I'm working with the government and I'm under the Ministry of Health. There's an order that all M.O.H. personnel are required to be vaccinated with the H1N1 vaccine. We are very lucky here in the country that everybody gets to be jabbed for free of charge! Proud to be Bruneian! :D

I learned that this vaccine is a chicken-based vaccine so anyone who has allergies to eggs, chickens and whatsoever related to chicken products gonna have problems to be jabbed.

The effects of my vaccination:

My fiance was right, my bff was right, and so were the others when they told me you'll be experiencing a very painful sensation on the arm. My bff can't even lift her arm and I heard the same stories with the rest. That's scary to know but after I got the jab, I didn't feel the effect right away. (I'm kinda have a slow brain, so I think the effect of the jab is slow too! Hehe)
I managed to swing nicely my jabbed arm, showed it off to my colleagues that I didn't feel any pain. I'm a bionic woman! Hehe.

Now, after few hours, sadly I can feel my arm is in real sore. It's hard to lift just like my bff told me but the pain is still bearable, somehow and so far. Actually, after I got jabbed, I'm told by the nurse in-charge to stay put for 15 minutes to see if there's an immediate reaction but I can't be bothered to sit down so I went off and continued doing my never ending paper works.

I should have had listened to them because guess what happened in that 15 minutes time?...

Chicken dance Pictures, Images and Photos

I started to cluck and did the chicken dance!

22 Jan 2010


" I'm a very busy woman/man. I got no time for this"

That's the expression that we used a lot a work. That's true in my case right now.
Work is so hectic this January that we have drug samples to run some quality tests on, which has turned me into a crazy restless loco. Apart from lab works, I still have pending paper works to finish up and just yesterday, my other boss has "psychoed" me with another new set of task. Phew! Might as well I just make the office and the lab as my home for this month huh. I'll be moving in anytime now.

When you're this busy, sometimes I wonder if people ever understand your situation. Bear in mind that I really even have NO TIME for myself. (I even steal time to blog this now). How sad. I got few friends that called me up and some texted me to meet up and simply just to hang out, I had no choice but to reject the offers. I felt bad in a way but I can't do much about it. The only thing I said is "Sorry, I've to postpone that." "Let me KIV on that". And to some other friends of mine, I wasn't able to keep in touch with them due to the fact that I'm fully occupied.

Seriously, I don't know how to divide my times now for everyone. I've to prioritize my family (that includes my hubby to be and my bff), and my works. Yes, friends are important for me too but I just hope they understand. Honestly, I'd like to apologize for the inconvenience.

Maybe I should hire myself a P.A. because one thing for sure, I suck in time management too.

::The spy next door::

I watched this movie last night when I was out with my fiance. We were supposed to watch Legion but somehow during the day, the cinema called up that they have to cancel to show the movie due to some censorship board. I think that movie is a very sensitive issue for the country.

Anyway, this is unlike any other of Jackie Chan's movies that you had seen. This is more like a family-type thing so I greatly recommend to bring your kids to watch this. It's pretty much amusing too especially watching those cute little actors/actresses.

It's a nice family-comedy movie. I'm not sure if Jackie's fans will be disappointed with this movie. Hehe. But it's all fine with me, he still got those cool moves! ;)

14 Jan 2010

:: New year slow updates::

First of all: Happy New Year!
I know it's a kinda late already to wish everyone. Very sorry about that. :)

My lame excuse for not blogging???
So we're in our 2nd week of the new year now and things with me are a bit unorganized at the moment. Yes, I'm losing my mind over few things and plans for this year and of course the new year work loads! (Which I'm hoping there's a chance to lose some weights, haha! But that's unlikely to happen because the more work we have, the MORE my colleagues and I eat!) Ppfff!


Somehow I know it's gonna be a very busy year for me that I'm getting married this year. Full stop. That's all I'm gonna say, I don't want to explain much on that one, because I'm confirmed experiencing the 'Bridezilla' syndrome already ever since the new year started. It's the term my bff called for someone who's planning to get married. Hehe. I think that syndrome is a combination of freaking out, worrying, and...simply crazy thinking about the perfect wedding plans and stuff.

Til my next post...

4 Jan 2010

::When in Malaysia::

Restless after a week vacation to Hong Kong and China, 3 days after that I went to Malaysia. This time it wasn't for vacation but for official work purposes. But when I got there, I'd say it was a combo of work and leisure...

We were staying at the Petaling Jaya Hilton. I've been few times to Malaysia for leisure and had visited Malacca, Genting Highlands and the city itself but I never been to Selangor before. This was my first time going to this State.
Our hotel, transport, expenses were taken care by our government :D
(I'm so grateful enough for being a Bruneian and work for the government)

My room with not so nice view.
Looks like a big screen tv with a boring documentary of buildings.

The Hilton Cafe where we were enjoying our breakfast every morning for the rest of the almost 2 weeks stay and the food was soooo nice!

Yay! Finally I found Harrods in Malaysia. It's located at the KLCC Suria.
A must place to go (applies only to me - I guess, hehe) This was where I spent most of my money at that day.

Borders bookstore at KL Times Square. Another must place to go when I go to Kuala Lumpur apart from Kinokuniya at KLCC Suria.
Ok, this has nothing to do why I was sent to Malaysia but my colleagues and I grabbed the opportunity of the 3 days holiday over there to go shopping and sight seeing.

Some part of the Sunway Pyramid that I managed to shoot.

The Sunway Pyramid.
Think this way - A pyramid but with lots and lots of shops inside :)

Sunway Lagoon: Inside the wild life park. My friend's arm being 'eaten' alive by couples of cute cockatiel bird. He felt ticklish and got goosebumps when it happened. Haha.

Still at the Wild Life Park. We were watching the wild life show.
Pretty amazed with what the parrot can do. Look, he's cycling!

Sunway Lagoon, the Water Park

Another great view inside the Sunway Lagoon theme park.

Water fountain display outside the Sunway Lagoon...

KL Times Square. Yup, Christmas spirits everywhere!

Inside the KL Times Square:
There's a roller coaster ride. My friend dared me to ride on this thing, I wasn't up for the challenge considering that I'm kinda acrophobia type of person. No way, not that high!

Ah. The KLCC tower. We were supposed to go on that bridge connecting the 2 towers but when we arrived, the bridge is already closed for the day visit. Too bad...

So we went exploring outside just enjoying the scenes of the beautiful garden...

Inside KLCC Suria. I felt like living in this kinda sweet little house. :)
But not gonna happen - no privacy. Hehe

Top view inside Mid Valley (Another shopping mall).
Look, everybody wanna have some pictures with Santa.

It's been pleasure staying in PJ and our work was great. This picture will conclude all.
I really had a heck of fun working, visiting and of course did the shopping spree... again!
(Until I had a 20 kg of access baggage to bring back home. Haha!)
I really have broken my record this time.

2 Jan 2010

::When in China::

Off to China from Hong Kong by train.
It took only about 1 hour to reach China...

This is Shenzhen, China.
The place is super nice!
The weather here was much colder by few degrees than in Hong Kong.

The front view from our hotel.
Yup, it's the people hanging out, I guess.

Shenzhen is pretty neat to look at night time ;)

Aah. My little cousin get bored and started to play with the China mini i-phone while waiting for mom to finish bargaining stuff. Hehe

Need I say more???
You name it, they have it!
and it's cheap! :)

This is what it looks like from the outside.
Ok, just so you know we were actually in China, in the Shenzhen district and in the Luo Hu city. ;)

This is the place that I can't wait to check out when I arrived in China.
For those 'gadgetic' people out there, this is the right place for us. Now I'm lost in translation what this place is called but my own version for it is The gadgets heaven. Hehe...
This place is always crowded and you'll easily be spotted by some salesmen selling laptops.

Gadgets heaven no.2: This is where all the mobile phones live!
I can't take any pictures inside the building for few reasons...
First, it is not allowed. Second, I was crazy inside there seeing all the gadgets. Hehe

Just a simple but nice park nearby our hotel

I found the China KFC, and I'm surprised to know this is how they do their delivery. By bicycles. Pretty cool, don't you think? ;)

Another district that we visited when in China: Guang Zhou Dong.

Just a unique building I managed to snap

It's Shopping time!
Oh! and...I was crazy again shopping inside there. Hehe
Can't help it! :)

It was my first visit to Hong Kong and China and I really wanted to go visit it again someday. A week wasn't enough, there are still many interesting places to go.
What I love the most from my trip was actually the shopping spree! Hehe
Hmm...Ok, I do have a problem!

1 Jan 2010

::When in Hong kong::

Ok, let's do this:
Welcome to Hong kong!
Where everything is cool and nice! Lots and lots of skycraper buildings everywhere!
But the best part of all, the shopping spree! Weeeee!!!

The traffic was pretty bad when we arrived. It took about an hour to reach our hotel from the airport, Our hotel is located in Mongkok.
The weather was pretty nice and slightly cold, 18c that day.

My family and I were staying at the Metro Park Hotel Mongkok. We were staying at the VIP Floor and here's the thing I didn't get: What's so VIP about the floor anyway? I looked at my room and failed to notice anything so VIP about it. Hmm, maybe they have different meaning of the term VIP. Any ideas? Hehe.

In the evening, we wasted no time and started to walk and explore the surrounding areas and markets. Night life in Hong Kong was so happening. Crowds were everywhere! Here's a shop that caught my attention. The toy gun shop. Oh my! If my fiance came with me to Hong Kong, I'm 200% sure he'll be spending much of his time in this kind of shop. There's no point of buying him this stuff anyway because these things are illegal to bring in into my country.
Too bad...

I captured something cute! Haha! Yup, that's a Hello Kitty truck!
I wished they had the real Hello Kitty inside it.

While I was enjoying the scene in the park, I noticed this old man. He dressed just like a Shoalin master. Seriously! I was tempted to ask if he can show me some cool kung fu moves but I was afraid. Hehe.

This is the place that you should go when in Hong Kong. It's called the Ladies Market. There are so many stuff that you can bargain and buy...
I wish I could explain how crazy I was inside this market. I kept on buying stuff here and there.
"Maybe I should go see a therapist when I got home..." That's what I thought.

But I'm glad everything was under control.
The first thing I bought when I reached Hongkong and with my Hongkong dollar was actually a can of Pepsi - the Hongkong version. Hehe.